Loading...
Timeline 2018-02-16T19:58:46+00:00
Year
Festival Name
Headliners
Other Performers (Partial List)
1989
Eli Whitney Folk Festival
Tom Paxton
Gina Dunlap, Lazy Acres
1990
Eli Whitney Folk Festival
Arlo Guthrie
1991
Eli Whitney Folk Festival
Tom Rush
Washboard Slim and the Bluelights, Tangled up in Blue, Sally Rogers
1992
Eli Whitney Folk Festival
Judy Collins
McDonnell/Tane, Moondog-Montgomery Band
1993
Eli Whitney Folk Festival
Emmy Lou Harris and the Nash Ramblers
Northern Lights, Zydeco Zombies
1994
Eli Whitney Folk Festival
Peter Yarrow
Washboard Slim and the Bluelights, Ash Creek String Band
1995
        No Festival
1996
        No Festival
1997
        No Festival
1998
        No Festival
1999
Eli Whitney Folk Festival
Odetta and Dar Williams
Pierce Campbell, Anne Marie Menta, Drums No Guns with Michael Mills
2000
Eli Whitney Folk Festival
Sweet Honey in the Rock, Tom Paxton
The Nields
 2001
Eli Whitney Folk Festival
Nancy Griffith, Dave Van Ronk
Toshi Reagon, The Kennedys, Lui Collins, Jess Klein
2002
Eli Whitney Folk Festival
Tom Rush
Eddie from Ohio, Vance Gilbert, Tangled up in Blue
2003
New Haven Folk Festival
John Gorka
Josh White Jr., Erin McKeown
2004
New Haven Folk Festival
Arlo Guthrie
Four Bitchin’ Babes, Pat Humphries, Sandy O.
2005
New Haven Folk Festival
Richard Thompson
Tanglefoot, Disappear Fear
2006
New Haven Folk Festival
Bruce Cockburn, Elisa Gilkyson
The Arrogant Worms, Kim & Reggie Harris
2007
Connecticut Folk Festival
Judy Collins
Railroad Earth, Greg Brown
2008
Connecticut Folk Festival
Steve Earle
Ruthie Foster, Harry Manx
2009
Connecticut Folk Festival
Amos Lee, Sara Watkins
Caravan of Thieves, Avi & Celia
2010
Connecticut Folk Festival
Kathy Mattea, Slambovian Circus of Dreams
Susan Werner, Kerry Boys, Lara Herscovitch
2011
Connecticut Folk Festival
Leo Kotke
Brian Dolzani, Professors of Bluegrass
2012
Connecticut Folk Festival
Cheryl Wheeler
The Sea, The Sea, Pesky J. Nixon, Stringfingers,Anne Marie Menta, Band, Professors of Bluegrass
2013
Connecticut Folk Festival
Brother Sun, Darrell Scott
The Stray Birds, Professors of Bluegrass, Hannah and Maggie, Kindred Queer, Five in the Chamber, Goodnight Blue Moon
2014
Connecticut Folk Festival
Red Molly, Pesky J. Nixon
David Roth, Cosy Sheridan, Sloan Wainwright
2015
Connecticut Folk Festival
Della Mae, John Gorka
Roger Sprung, Tangled Up in Blue, Ebin-Rose Trio, Professors of Blue Grass
2016
Connecticut Folk Festival
Susan Werner, Ryan Montbleau
Young Novelists, Kate Callahan, Cricket Blue, Jim Trick
2017
Connecticut Folk Festival
Livingston Taylor
Ballroom Thieves, Forlorn Strangers, Roger Sprung